Menu
left-chevron arrow-chevron close login twitter-bird latest-news newsletters translate attendance calendar-dates burger-nav search arrow
Home Page
Wilthorpe Primary School Aim high and never give up

Vacancies

JOB APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE

Privacy Notice - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018

As part of any recruitment process, we (Wilthorpe Primary School) collect and process personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meet our data protection obligations.

Who We Are:

Under Data Protection legislation, we are a data controller.

The contact details for the school are as follows:

Wilthorpe Primary School

Greenfoot Lane

Barnsley

South Yorkshire

S75 1EG

Tel: 01226 288676

Our Data Protection Officer

Mr Tim Pinto

 

 

What Information Does the School Collect?

The school collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  •  your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  •  details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  •  information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  •  medical details, N.I. number;
  •  your ethnicity, nationality, religion, gender, sexual orientation, whether or not you have a 

           disability for which the

  •     school needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  •  information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

The school may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms or supporting letters, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

The school may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why Does the School Process Personal Data?

The school needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the school needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The school has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process.

Processing data from job applicants allows the school to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The school may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The school may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. It may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. The school processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, the school is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the school seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, the school may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The school will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who Has Access to Data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

In keeping in line with keeping children safe in education guidance, the school will obtain references from your former employers prior to interview. If your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment, the school will then share your data with employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

The school will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

How Does the School Protect Data?

The school takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost,

accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For How Long Does the School Keep Data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the school will hold your data on file for 1 year after the interview date. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  •  access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  •  require the school to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  •  require the school to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no   longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and  object to the processing of your data where the school is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Wendy Needham 01226 288676

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the

at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

What If You Do Not Provide Personal Data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the school during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the school may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment decisions are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Further information

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Wendy Needham  w.needham@wilthorpeschool.co.uk

 

Application Form

CURRENT VACANCIES

 

 

PART-TIME CLERICAL ASSISTANT (JOB SHARE)

The successful candidate will provide efficient administrative support across the school as well as demonstrating flexibility, excellent organisational skills and the ability to communicate effectively with all colleagues, visitors and pupils alike. 

Grade 3 - 19 hours per week term time only plus 2 inset days

Monday 8am to 4pm, Tuesday 8am to 4pm and Wednesday 8am to 12 noon

 

Starting salary £8,475

Recent relevant experience is essential and you must possess a level 3 qualification or equivalent in business/administration and have good numeracy and literacy skills.

 

 

Closing date for all applications is 12 noon Friday 16th October 2020

 

Completed application forms should be emailed to Wendy Needham, Business Manager at w.needham@wilthorpeschool.co.uk

Please note - we do not accept CVs.

 

Please note for this post you will be required to undergo an enhanced Disclosure and Barring Service check.

 

 

We've had 4 7 1 9 2 visitors
Top